Selected Exhibitions

2006
“Word: Language in Contemporary Art” Platform Gallery, Seattle, WA
Group exhibition
“Resonance!” Photographic Center Northwest, Seattle, WA Juror: Paul Kopeikin
“Portfolio One,” Coos Art Museum, Coos Bay, OR

2005
“Alternative Processes” University Gallery, University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL
Juror: Christopher James

2004
“Domicile: A Sense of Place,” Center on Contemporary Art, Seattle, WA
Juried by Jim O’Donnell, Mike Sweney, Don Hudgins, and Dino Martini
“Photography Now, Zippity Zow,” Urban Institute for Contemporary Art, Grand Rapids, MI

2003
“2003 Current Works,” Kansas City, MO
Juror: Nora Kabat Dolan, SITESanta Fe, Excellence Award
“other waters,” G. Gibson Gallery, Seattle, WA
12th Aniversary Exhibition

2002
“Friendly Surroundings,” University House, Seattle, WA
Curated by Peggy Weiss
“Art Port Townsend,” Fort Worden, Port Townsend, WA
Juror: Jim McDonald, SAFECO Corporate Art Collection, Juror’s Merit Award winner
“Blurred @ CoCA,” Center on Contemporary Art, Seattle, WA
Juried by Kai-Uwe Bergmann and John Bohn
Poissant Gallery, Houston, TX
Solo exhibition
“Juried Exhibition,” Photographic Center Northwest, Seattle, WA
Juror: Marsha Burns, Artist

2001
“2001 HCP Juried Membership Exhibition,” Houston Center for Photography, Houston, TX
Juror: Clint Willour, Galveston Arts Center
“Dog is god spelled backwords,” G. Gibson Gallery, Seattle, WA
10th Aniversary Exhibition
“18th Annual Photo Metro Contest Exhibition,” San Francisco Arts Commission Gallery,
San Francisco, CA Juror: Duane Michals, Artist
“Introductions 2001,” Seattle Art Museum Rental/Sales Gallery, Seattle, WA
Exhibition of new artists to the gallery

2000
“The October National 2000,” Gallery 510 Arts Guild, Decatur, IL
Juror: Jim Schietinger, Millikin University, Decatur Illinois
“home” Soil Gallery, Seattle, WA
Curated by Leslie Clague and Demi Raven
“Still Waters” G. Gibson Gallery, Seattle, WA
Exhibition of gallery artists
“2000 Pacific Northwest Annual,” Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA
Juror: Brian Wallace, Bellevue Art Museum, Juror’s Merit Award winner
“Hearing with the Eyes” Atlanta Photography Group Gallery, Atlanta, GA
Juror: Barbara Milstein, Brooklyn Museum of Art
“74nd Annual International Competition: Photography,” The Print Center, Philadelphia, PA
Juror: Therese Mulligan, George Eastman House

1999
“Peripheral Visionaries” G. Gibson Gallery, Seattle, WA
“Present Art VI, A Large Show of Small Works” Couturier Gallery, Los Angeles
“The End,” Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, WA
Juror: Fred Wilson, Artist
“1999 Pacific Northwest Annual,” Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA
Juror: Jon Tupper, Banff Centre for the Arts
“Peripheral Visions,” SRO-Photo Gallery, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
Solo exhibition
“The 1999 Northwest Annual,” Center on Contemporary Art, Seattle, WA
Juror: Kerry James Marshall, Artist

1998
“Holiday Exhibition,” Photographic Center Northwest, Seattle, WA
Jurors: Sheryl Conkelton and Michael Van Horn
“Selected Works,” Rudolph Poissant Gallery, Houston, TX
“Photographic Explorations,” Photographic Center Northwest, Seattle, WA
Juror: Keith Carter, Artist
“1998 Pacific Northwest Annual,” Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA
Juror: Brian Wallace, Bellevue Art Museum, Juror’s Merit Award winner
“72nd Annual International Competition: Photography,” The Print Center, Philadelphia, PA
Juror: Andy Grundberg

1997
“Peripheral Visions,” FotoCircle Gallery, Seattle, WA
Solo exhibition
“Eye Contact,” Bumbershoot and Artspace Gallery, Seattle, WA
Juried by Greg Kucera, Ron Carraher, and Mark Van S; Second place award winnner
“A Vision of Grace,” Benham Studio Gallery, Seattle, WA
Juror: Trevor Fairbrother, Seattle Art Museum

1996
“About Family,” FotoCircle Gallery, Seattle, WA
Juried competition, selected Best of Show
“Size One,” G. Gibson Gallery, Seattle, WA


Awards
2003 “2003 Current Works,” Kansas City, MO
Excellence Award winner
2002 “Art Port Townsend,” Fort Worden, Port Townsend, WA
Juror’s Merit Award winner
2000 “2000 Pacific Northwest Annual,” Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA
Juror’s Merit Award winner
1998 “1998 Pacific Northwest Annual,” Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA
Juror’s Merit Award winner
1997 “Eye Contact,” Bumbershoot and Artspace Gallery, Seattle, WA
Second place award winnner
1996 “About Family,” FotoCircle Gallery, Seattle, WA
Best of Show


Education
MFA Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
BFA Washington University, St. Louis, MO